Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Subscribers may purchase an additional line or lines, which may be used to indicate a specialty, such as workers' compensation. Subscribers may also purchase "space listings" which allow additional text within the column of the listing. In addition to the general listings for attorneys, an "attorney guide" may contain advertisements divided into areas of practice, including workers' compensation law. Finally, subscribers may purchase "display advertising" of various sizes ranging up to a full page. Bearing in mind these advertisement categories, we return to the language of section 5432, which requires an advertisement "published . . . on any . . . written advertising medium" to include the disclosure notice "at the top or bottom on the front side or surface of the document." In the context of a yellow pages advertisement, what constitutes the "document?" It could be the entire yellow pages directory, the attorney guide portion, the page on which the advertisement is displayed, or the individual advertisement itself, among other possibilities.