Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Code, '' 5430-5434; "Act").1 Section 5431 expresses the Legislature's intent in adopting the Act: 1 Unless otherwise indicated, all section references hereafter are to the Labor Code. 1. 96-309 "The purpose of this chapter is to assure truthful and adequate disclosure of all material and relevant information in the advertising which solicits persons to file workers' compensation claims or to engage or consult counsel or a medical care provider or clinic to consider a workers' compensation claim." We are asked specifically to construe the language of subdivision (a) of section 5432, which states as follows: "Any advertisement which solicits persons to file workers' compensation claims or to engage or consult counsel or a medical care provider or clinic to consider a workers' compensation claim in any newspaper, magazine, circular, form letter, or open publication, published, distributed, or circulated in this state, or on any billboard, card, label, transit advertisement or other written advertising medium shall state at the top or bottom on the front side or surface of the document in at least 12-point roman boldface type font, . . . the following: NOTICE "Making a false or fraudulent worker's compensation claim is a felony subject to up to 5 years in prison or a fine of up to $50,000 or double the value of the fraud, whichever is greater, or by both imprisonment and fine."