Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] The court held that such internal review did not constitute a "disclosure" of the records, citing our 1988 opinion: "See also 66 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 128, 130 (1983), holding that Penal Code section 832.7 does not prohibit a district attorney from obtaining records in connection with an investigation of an officer or agency. The opinion relies on the statutory 4 A grand jury may obtain issuance of a subpoena under the terms of section 939.2: "A subpoena requiring the attendance of a witness before the grand jury may be signed and issued by the district attorney, his investigator or, upon request of the grand jury, by any judge of the superior court, for witnesses in the state, in support of the prosecution, for those witnesses whose testimony, in his opinion is material in an investigation before the grand jury, and for such other witnesses as the grand jury, upon an investigation pending before them, may direct." Government Code section 7476 allows a grand jury to obtain a judicial subpoena or subpoena duces tecum for certain financial records. 7. 96-307 provision that `This section shall not apply to investigations or proceedings concerning the conduct of police officers or a police agency conducted by