Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] This section shall not apply to investigations or proceedings concerning the conduct of police officers or a police agency conducted by a grand jury, a district attorney's office, or the Attorney General's office." ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . "(e) Nothing in this section shall affect the discovery or disclosure of information contained in a peace officer's personnel file pursuant to Section 1043 of the Evidence Code." (Italics added.)2 Section 832.8 provides: "As used in Section 832.7, `personnel records' means any file maintained under that individual's name by his or her employing agency and containing records relating to any of the following: "(a) Personnel data, including marital status, family members, educational and employment history, home addresses, or similar information. "(b) Medical history. "(c) Election of employee benefits.