Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Mr. Andrew C. Hughey - Page 2 (GA-0894) (Tex. Civ. App.-EI Paso 1942, writ ref' d) (observing that property of the University of Texas is state property because the university has no existence independent of the state). Article III, sections 51 and 52 of the Texas Constitution are complementary provisions limiting the Legislature's appropriation of public funds and resources for private purposes, either directly or by authority vested in an agency or local entity. See Byrd v. City of Dallas, 6 S.W.2d 738, 740-41 (Tex. 1928) (observing that article III, sections 51 and 52 prohibit the state and its political subdivisions from gratuitously paying public funds for private purposes). Section 51 provides that the "Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever." TEX. CONST. art. III, § 51. Similarly, section 52 prohibits the Legislature from authorizing any political corporation or subdivision of the state "to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever." Id. § 52(a).