Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See Byrd v. City of Dallas, 6 S.W.2d 738, 740-41 (Tex. 1928) (observing that article III, sections 51 and 52 prohibit the state and its political subdivisions from gratuitously paying public funds for private purposes). Section 51 provides that the "Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever." TEX. CONST. art. III, § 51. Similarly, section 52 prohibits the Legislature from authorizing any political corporation or subdivision of the state "to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever." Id. § 52(a). Both sections 51 and 52 have been construed by the courts as "prohibiting the gratuitous disposition of the state's money, property, or contractual rights." Rhoads Drilling Co. v. Allred, 70 S.W.2d 576, 582 (Tex. 1934); accord Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos.