ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] public and that chapter 603 of the Government Code imposes some duties on "officers" that chapter
406 does not impose on notaries. 1 You reason that notaries would have the duties that chapter 603
imposes on officers if notaries were officers under chapter 603. Id.
You ask four questions about this. Id. at 2-3. Your first question is whether a notary is an
"officer" under chapter 603. Id. at 2. No statute defines the term "officer" in the particular sense
it is used in chapter 603. See generally TEX. GOv'T CODE ANN. §§ 603.001-.010 (West 2004). Cf
id. § 651.001 (providing that, "[i]n any state statute, 'officer' means an officer of this state unless
otherwise expressly provided"). Texas courts give undefined statutory terms their ordinary meaning
unless a more precise one is apparent from the context of other legal provisions. In re Hall, 286
S.W.3d 925,928-29 (Tex. 2009) (using a dictionary to define a term). The ordinary meaning ofthe