ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Furthermore, in reading the seCtion as a whole, it appears that the person 01' entity who
initially appointed a director also appoints the director's successor. An RMA's "additional
directors," who ar.e appointed "to ensure fair representation," are appointed by agreement of the
counties that created the authority. Id. § 370.251(a) (West Supp. 2010).4 Because the RMA at issue
in this opinion is a single-county RMA, the single county's commissioners court is the "appointing
authority" authorized to appoint the successors to the "additional directors." The commissioners
4The 2011 amendment to section 370.251(b) provides that a director for a subsequently added county or from
a county of an authority that contains an operating transportation project shall be appointed "by a process unanimously
agreed to by the cOlmmssioners courts of all the counties of the authority." Act of May 28, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch:
1279, § 12,2011 Tex. Sess. Law Servo 3565, 3570-71 (West).
The Honorable Rene Guerra - Page 3 (GA-0885)
court's appointment authority remains the same whether the successor is appointed to fill a new term
or an unexpired term.