ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Sess. Law Servo 3565, 3570-71 (West).
The Honorable Rene Guerra - Page 2 (GA-0885)
[t]he commissioners court of each county that initially forms the
authority shall appoint at least two directors to the board. Additional
directors may be appointed to the board at the time of initial
formation by agreement of the counties creating the authority to
ensure fair representation of political subdivisions in the counties of
the authority that will be affected by a transportation project of the
authority, provided that the number of directors must be an odd
number.
rd. Under section 370.251(j), the Transportation Commission "may refuse to authorize the creation
of an authority if the commission determines that the proposed board will not fairly represent
politicai subdivisions iri the counties of the authority'that will be affected by the creation of the
authority." Id. § 370.251(j).
To create an RMA, the Transportat~on Commission's rules require one or more counties to
file a petition that includes, among other things, "the representation criteria and the appointment
process for board members." 43 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 26.11(a)(6) (2011) (Tex.