Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion

ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS GREG ABBOTT August 12, 2011 The Honorable Joe Deshotel Opinion No. GA-0880 Chair, Committee on Business and Industry Texas House of Representatives Re: Whether a member of the Legislature may Post Office Box 2910 serve as the state chairman of a political party Austin, Texas 78768-2910 (RQ-0965-GA) Dear Representative Deshotel: You ask whether, under articles XVI, section 40, and ill, section 19, the Texas Constitution precludes a member of the Legislature from serving as the state chairman of a political party.l Article XVI, section 40 provides, in relevant part: (d) No member ofthe Legislature ofthis State may hold any other office or position ofprofit under this State, or the United States, except as a notary public if qualified by law. TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 40(d) (emphasis added).