Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. F AM. CODE ANN. § 261.1 05 (West Supp. 2010). In chapter 261, the word "Department" means "the Department of Family and Protective Services." Id. § 261.001(2) (West 200S). Independently of the requirements of the Public Information Act, section 261.105 mandates cooperation between the Department and a local law enforcement agency by specifically requiring that a report alleging abuse or neglect by a person responsible for a child's care, custody, or welfare must be referred immediately to the Department or a designated agency after it is received by a local law enforcement agency. Id. § 261.105(a) (West Supp. 2010). Moreover, another statute complements the policy established under section 261.105. Section 261.301(a) provides: (a) With assistance from the appropriate state or local law enforcement agency as provided by this section, the department or designated agency shall make a prompt and thorough investigation of a report of child abuse or neglect allegedly committed by a person responsible for a child's care, custody, or welfare. Id. § 261.301(a) (West 200S). These two statutes, taken together, contemplate a complete and total sharing of information between the Department and a local law enforcement agency so long as the alleged child abuse or neglect is "committed by a person responsible for a child's care, custody, or welfare." Id. We conclude that a law enforcement agency is therefore required to furnish information about alleged child abuse or neglect by a person responsible for the child's care, custody, or welfare to the Department of Family and Protective Services. Ms.