Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Request Letter at 1. Subsequently, the City referred the request to its open records division, which sought an open records letter ruling from the Office of Attorney General, contending that the requested information was excepted from disclosure under section 552.101, Government Code, as (I) information deemed confidential by section 261.201 of the Family Code; and (2) information implicating common-law privacy.2 You argue that a law enforcement agency is statutorily required to furnish the information to the Department. Request Letter at 1. Section 261.105 of the Family Code provides, in relevant part: (a) All reports received by a local or state law enforcement agency that allege abuse or neglect by a person responsible for a lLetter from Anne Heiligenstein, Commissioner, Texas Department of Family and Protective Services, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas at 1 (Mar. 15,2011), https:l!www.oag.state.tx.us!opinlindexjq.shtml ("Request Letter'"). 'See Letter fromB. Chase Griffith, Brown & Hofmeister,