ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] health facility to include certain parts of a general hospital).
The Honorable Jerry D. Rochelle - Page 2 (GA-0877)
The Texas Mental Health Code, codified as subtitle C of title 7, Health and Safety Code,
governs access to mental health care and treatment for mentally ill persons. See TEX. HEALTH &
SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 571.001-578.008 (West 2010). Specifically, chapter 573 authorizes a peace
officer, 3 without a warrant, to take a person into custody for the emergency detention if they appear
to be mentally ill and pose a risk to themselves or others. See id. § 573.001. A peace officer who
makes an emergency detention "shall immediately transport the apprehended person to: (1) the
nearest appropriate inpatient mental health facility; or [if unavailable,] (2) a mental health facility
deemed suitable by the local mental health authority." Id. § 573.001(d); see also Tex. Att'y Gen.
Op. No. GA-0753 (2009) at 3 (concluding that an "inpatient mental health facility or a mental health
facility is not statutorily authorized to require a peace officer to transport a person in custody under