ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] to hearing on application), 574.034 (providing for order for temporary mental health services),
574.035 (providing for order for extended mental health services). The chapter also provides for the
protective custody of a person who is the subject of an application for court-ordered mental health
. services. See id. §§ 574.021 ("Motion for Order of Protective Custody"), 574.022 (providing for
issuance of protective custody order). Chapter 574 also provides for the apprehension and
transportation of a person subject to a protective custody order. See id. §§ 574.023 (providing for
apprehension), 574.045 (providing for transportation). Specifically, section 574.045(h) requires that
The Honorable Jerry D. Rochelle - Page 4 (GA-OS77)
a "patient must be transported directly to the facility within a reasonable amount of time and without
delay." [d. § 574.045(h); see also id. § 574.045(a) (listing persons appropriate to transport a
committed patient or person detained under section 573.022 or 574.023, and including the sheriff
or constable, if no other person listed is available). Apart from this provision, nothing in chapter 574