ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] must register as a lobbyist under chapter 305, we thus construe subsection 7.l03(c) to refer to a
person whose direct communications, for compensation, with the legislative or executive branch to
influence legislation or administrative action are undertaken in or on behalf of a profession, business,
or association on a matter that pertains to or is associated or connected with the action, work, or
deeds of the Board.
The Education Code prescribes the powers and duties of the Board. See TEX. EDUC. CODE
ANN. §§ 7.102(b) (West 2006) ("The board has the powers and duties provided by Subsection (c),
which shall be carried out with the advice and assistance of the commissioner."); 7 .102(c)(1 )-(34)
(listing the myriad powers and duties of the board). We will not opine on the full scope of the work
the Board may perform, but we believe at the very least that the express list of powers and duties