ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Subsection 7.103(c), however, does not preclude all persons who are required to register
under chapter 305 from being eligible to serve on the Board. Compare TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. §
7 .103(c ) (West 2006), with TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 571.0231 (West 2004) (prohibiting without
condition all persons required to register as lobbyist from serving on the Texas Ethics Commission),
and TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 81.01013(c) (West 2011) (prohibiting without condition all
persons required to register as a lobbyist from serving as general counsel to the Texas Railroad
Commission). Rather, subsection 7.103(c) reaches only those persons required to .register as
lobbyists who perform their lobbying activities--communicating with the two branches to influence
legislation or administrative action-"in or on behalf of a profession, business,.or association related
to the operation of the board." TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 7.103(c) (West 2006). The phrase "related
to the operation of the board" is not defined in Texas statutes or judicial opinions, and thus we look
to the common meaning of its terms. See Tex. Lottery Comm'n, 325 S.W.3d at 635; TEX. GOV'T