ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Texas State Senate to adopt and enforce an ordinance prohibiting the
Post Office Box 12068 discharge of certain firearms or other weapons on
Austin, Texas 78711-2068 property located within its original corporate limits
(RQ-0937-GA)
Dear Senator Wentworth:
You ask about the authority of a Type A general-law municipality "to adopt and enforce a
firearm discharge ban on property located within its original corporate boundaries."! A municipality
is authorized to adopt and enforce an ordinance "for the good government, peace, or order of the
municipality." TEX. Loc. GOy'T CODE ANN. § 51.001 (West 2008). See also id. §§ 51.012
(authority of a Type A general-law municipality to adopt "an ordinance, act, law, or regulation, not
inconsistent with state law, that is necessary for the government, interest, welfare, or good order of
the municipality as a body politic"), 54.001 (general enforcement authority of municipalities).
Chapter 229 of the Local Government Code recognizes the potential authority of a municipality to
"regulate the discharge of firearms within the limits of the municipality." Id. § 229.001(b)(2).2