ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] projectile to cross the boundary of the tract[.]
Id. § 229.002 (emphasis added); see Request Letter at 1-2.
The limitation in section 229.002 expressly applies to a municipality's extraterritorial
jurisdiction and to certain annexed property, but does not mention property located within the
municipality's original city limits. In Texas statutes, boundaries established by municipal
incorporation, annexation, and extraterritorial jurisdiction involve different concepts and authority.
Incorporation creates a municipality and establishes its original boundaries. 3 A
municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction, however, is by definition an area outside of its corporate
boundaries. See TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 42.021 (West 2008) (stating that "[t]he
extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality is the unincorporated area that is contiguous to the
corporate boundaries of the municipality").
Likewise, annexation is distinct from incorporation. A municipality's annexation authority
is generally limited to property located in its extraterritorial jurisdiction. Id. § 43.051. Upon
annexation, the area annexed by a Type A general-law municipality "becomes a part of the
municipality."