Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] One seemingly requires a county to obtain competitive bids before awarding a trash collection franchise (Pub. Resources Code, '' 49200-49205),1 while the other appears 1 All references hereafter to the Public Resources Code are by section number only. 1. 95-819 to allow a county to award a trash collection franchise without first obtaining competitive bids ('' 40050-40062). We conclude that a county need not obtain competitive bids before awarding a trash collection franchise. 1. Sections 49200-49205 Section 49200 states: "Every franchise or permit for the collection, disposal, or destruction, or any combination thereof, of garbage, waste, offal, and debris, shall be granted by the board of supervisors only under the terms and conditions of this chapter." Section 49201 provides: "(a) Any county may, by resolution adopted by the board of supervisors, call for bids for the granting of a franchise or permit, exclusive or otherwise, for the collection, disposal, or destruction, or any combination thereof, of garbage, waste, offal, and debris,