Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] "(c) Upon examination by the board of supervisors of the bids, the franchise or permit may be awarded to the lowest qualified bidder. The board of supervisors may postpone the granting of the franchise or permit from time to time until it has had a full and complete opportunity to examine the merits of each bid." Section 49205 states: "The board of supervisors which, prior to July 1, 1980, adopted an ordinance governing the granting of franchises or permits for the collection, disposal, or destruction, or any combination thereof, of garbage, waste, offal, and debris, and which granted franchises or permits pursuant to that ordinance covering defined zones or areas of the county, may extend the term of any of those franchises or permits for only one additional period not exceeding 25 years without advertising or calling for bids as required by Section 49201, if all of the following conditions exist: "(a)(1) The county franchise or permit ordinance contains rules and regulations for the protection of the public health and welfare and provides that the board of supervisors may control the rates to be charged customers by the franchise or permitholders. 2. 95-819 "(2) Notwithstanding any