Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] We conclude that a county need not obtain competitive bids before awarding a trash collection franchise. 1. Sections 49200-49205 Section 49200 states: "Every franchise or permit for the collection, disposal, or destruction, or any combination thereof, of garbage, waste, offal, and debris, shall be granted by the board of supervisors only under the terms and conditions of this chapter." Section 49201 provides: "(a) Any county may, by resolution adopted by the board of supervisors, call for bids for the granting of a franchise or permit, exclusive or otherwise, for the collection, disposal, or destruction, or any combination thereof, of garbage, waste, offal, and debris, according to the terms and conditions set forth in the resolution, for a period of time not to exceed 25 years. "(b) After adoption of the resolution pursuant to subdivision (a), the board of supervisors shall cause to be published once a week for two successive weeks a notice which shall set forth all of the terms and conditions in the resolution and the time, date, and place for the receiving and opening