Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Such an automatic expulsion policy would contravene state law as explicitly determined by the Legislature. ANALYSIS The Legislature has enacted a comprehensive statutory scheme (Ed. Code, §§ 48900-48926) Footnote No. 1 governing the suspension and expulsion of pupils from elementary and secondary schools. "Suspension" is defined as the "removal of a pupil from ongoing instruction for adjustment purposes . . ." (§ 48925, subd. (d)), is limited to five consecutive days (§ 48911, subd. (a)), and may be imposed by the school principal or the district superintendent on the basis of an informal conference with the pupil (§ 48911 subd. (b)). "Expulsion" is the "removal of a pupil from (1) the immediate supervision and control, or (2) the general supervision, of school personnel . . . ." (§ 48925, subd. (b).) Expulsion, as the most drastic measure a school district may take in response to student offenses, "must be exercised with great care." (57 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 439, 441 (1974).)