Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] to section 25 .07 to support argument that property is used for a public purpose); Letter from Garry M. Miles, Locke Lord Bissell & Liddell, to Brent South, Hunt County AppraisalDistrict, at 8-13 (Apr. 26, 2010) (attached to Request Letter) (arguing that definition of "airport" in Texas statutes and opinions is broad enough to include the Maintenance Facilities); see also TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 25.07(b)(3) (WestSupp. 2010) (exempting taxable leasehold interest from listing requirement if the property is part of a "public transportation facility" and meets other specified requirements). Section 25.07, however, pertains to the taxation ofleasehold interests and is not relevant to a determination of whether property is used for a public purpose and tax exempt. See TEx. TAX CODE ANN. § 25.07(a) (West Supp. 2010) ("[A] leasehold or other possessory interest in real property that is exempt from taxation to the owner ... shall be listed in the name of the owner of the possessory interest."). A leasehold interest is subject to tax