ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Absent express authority, a governmental entity may
delegate only ministerial tasks. 7 See Schade, 150 S.W.3d at 548-49, Newsom v. Adams, 451 S.W.2d
948,953 (Tex. Civ. App.-Beaumont 1970, no writ), Moody, 373 S.W.2d at 797, Tex. Att'y Gen.
Op. No. GA-0434 (2006) at 3. While section 2301.153 grants the Board "all powers necessary,
incidental, or convenient to perform a power or duty expressly granted under this chapter," including
specific enumerated powers, neither this provision nor any other authorizes the Board to delegate
its duties as to final orders. TEX. OCe. CODE ANN. § 2301.153 (West 2004).
You finally raise Transportation Code section 1001.042, which provides that "[tlhe board
shall develop and implement policies that clearly define the respective responsibilities of the
director and the staff of the department,"· suggesting that this provision would allow the Board to
delegate final order authority to Board members and to the MVD director. TEX. TRANSP. CODE
ANN. § 1001.042 (West Supp. 2010); Request Letter at 10-11. Section 1001.042 does not expressly