ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] An order issued by the director under this subchapter is considered
a final order of the board." TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2301.606(a) (West 2004). Because the
procedures of subsection 2301.606(a) authorizing the director to conduct hearings and issue final
orders are incorporated into Transportation Code section 503.009, the director is authorized to issue
final orders in contested cases brought under chapter 503. 6
As your second question, you ask whether the Board may delegate its decision-making
authority to the MVD director. Request Letter at 7. You mention Occupations Code section
2301.154, which provides that "[t]he [MVD] director may delegate any of the director's powers to
one or more ofthe division's employees." TEX. OCc. CODE ANN. § 2301.154 (West Supp. 2010);
see id. § 2301.002(10), (12) (defining "director"). A predecessor of section 2301.154 authorized the
Motor Vehicle Board of TxDOT to delegate any of its powers to board members, the director, or