ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Id. § 503.009(b). "Statutes which refer to other statutes and make them applicable to the subject of
legislation are called 'reference statutes,' and are a familiar and valid mode of legislation." W. Cas.
& Sur. Co. v. Young, 339 S.W.2d 277, 280 (Tex. Civ. App.-Beaumont 1960, writ ref' d) (quoting
Trimmier v. Carlton, 296 S.W. 1070, 1074 (Tex. 1927)). When one statute references another, we
look to the referenced statute to understand the referencing statute. See In re R.l.l., 959 S.W.2d 185,
186 (Tex. 1998) (per curiam). Thus, we look to section 2301.606(a), which states that "[t]he director
under board rules shall conduct hearings and issue final orders for the implementation and
enforcement of this subchapter. An order issued by the director under this subchapter is considered
a final order of the board." TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2301.606(a) (West 2004). Because the
procedures of subsection 2301.606(a) authorizing the director to conduct hearings and issue final
orders are incorporated into Transportation Code section 503.009, the director is authorized to issue