ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] See Request Letter at 7-12. When a statute vests a specific function in a designated
public officer or body, the Legislature presumably intends that only that officer or body shall exercise
the assigned functions. See Schade v. Tex. Workers' Compo Comm 'n, 150 S.W.3d 542,548-49 (Tex.
App.-Austin 2004, pet. denied), Lipsey V. Tex. Dep't of Health, 727 S.W.2d 61, 64 (Tex.
App.-Austin 1987, writ ref'd n.r.e.), Moody V. Tex. Water Comm'n, 373 S.W.2d 793, 797 (Tex.
Civ. App.-Austin 1963, writ ref'd n.r.e.). Absent express authority, a governmental entity may
delegate only ministerial tasks. 7 See Schade, 150 S.W.3d at 548-49, Newsom v. Adams, 451 S.W.2d
948,953 (Tex. Civ. App.-Beaumont 1970, no writ), Moody, 373 S.W.2d at 797, Tex. Att'y Gen.
Op. No. GA-0434 (2006) at 3. While section 2301.153 grants the Board "all powers necessary,
incidental, or convenient to perform a power or duty expressly granted under this chapter," including
specific enumerated powers, neither this provision nor any other authorizes the Board to delegate
its duties as to final orders. TEX. OCe. CODE ANN. § 2301.153 (West 2004).
You finally raise Transportation Code section 1001.042, which provides that "[tlhe board