Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] powers of arrest, serving warrants, carrying concealed weapons without a permit, or similar peace officer
         powers.


                                                            ANALYSIS

                          We are here concerned with police officers and deputy sheriffs who are required to complete
         a comprehensive course of training prescribed by the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training
         ("Commission"). Two statutes are the focus of this opinion. Penal Code section 832.3, subdivision (a)
         Footnote No. 1 provides:

                           ". . . any sheriff, undersheriff, or deputy sheriff of a county, any police officer of a
               city, and any police officer of a district authorized by statute to maintain a police department,
               who is first employed after January 1, 1975, shall successfully complete a course of training
               prescribed by the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training before exercising the
               powers of a peace officer, except while participating as a trainee in a supervised field training
               program approved by the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training. The training

1 of 4
               program approved by the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training. The training
               course for an undersheriff and deputy sheriff of a county and a police officer of a city shall be the
               same." (Italics added.)

         Subdivision (a) of section 832.4 states:

                           "Any undersheriff or deputy sheriff of a county, any police officer of a city, and any