TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] prescribed by the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training before exercising the
powers of a peace officer, except while participating as a trainee in a supervised field training
program approved by the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training. The training
1 of 4
program approved by the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training. The training
course for an undersheriff and deputy sheriff of a county and a police officer of a city shall be the
same." (Italics added.)
Subdivision (a) of section 832.4 states:
"Any undersheriff or deputy sheriff of a county, any police officer of a city, and any
police officer of a district authorized by statute to maintain a police department, who is first
employed after January 1, 1974, and is responsible for the prevention and detection of crime and
the general enforcement of the criminal laws of this state, shall obtain the basic certificate issued
by the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training within 18 months of his or her
employment in order to continue to exercise the powers of a peace officer after the expiration of
the 18-month period." (Italics added.)
Accordingly, a police officer or deputy sheriff must first take a course of training "before exercising the
powers of a peace officer" (§ 832.3, subd. (a)) and thereafter obtain a basic certificate from the Commission