ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] of section 351.0415, it is clear that the revenue derived from items sold in a jail commissary is
exclusively controlled by the sheriff. Because a prepaid phone card, as you have described it, is an
item sold in a jail commissary, it follows that the revenue derived from the sale of prepaid phone
cards sold in a jail commissary must be credited to the sheriff.
In your request letter, you note multiple attorney general opinions that have addressed the
interaction between inmate commissary services and inmate telephone services. Request Letter at
2-3. Less than two years after the enactment of section 351.0415, this office considered whether
proceeds from pay telephones in a county jail should be credited to the jail commissary account.
Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-19 (1991) at 1. The opinion, noting that one provision of section
351.0415 "specified that a jail commissary is to be operated in accordance with rules adopted by the
Commission on Jail Standards" (the "Commission") relied on the Commission's placement of
inmate telephone privileges and commissary privileges into "separate categories." Id. at 2
("Telephone privileges and commissary privileges are treated as separate categories. "). The opinion,