ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] In 1989, the Legislature enacted an early version of section 351.0415
of the Local Government Code, which authorizes a sheriff, or his designee, to operate, or to contract
for the operation of, "a commissary for the use of the prisoners committed to the county jail." Act
of May 28, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 980, § 1, sec. 351.0415, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 4056, 4056.
Proceeds from the sale of commissary items are to be used solely for the benefit of county jail
IRequest Letter at 1 (available at http://www.texasattomeygenera1.gov).
The Honorable Scott Brumley - Page 2 (GA-0814)
inmates'> Section 351.0415 also provides that "[a] commissioners court may not use commissary
proceeds to fund the budgetary operating expenses of a county jail." TEx. Loc. GOy'T CODE ANN.
§ 351.0415(g) (West 2005).
Our primary objective in construing any statute is, like that of the courts, to effectuate the
intent of the Legislature. Presidio Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Scott, 309 S.W.3d 927,930 (Tex. 2010). In