TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] ("LAFCO"), in violation of Government Code section 56133, or the requisite certificate of public
convenience and necessity from the Public Utilities Commission ("Commission"), in violation of Public
Utilities Code section 1001.
ANALYSIS
We first examine whether the disputed extension of services by a water company into an
area previously served by another water company, after the companies had merged, without the approval of
LAFCO or the Commission, is cognizable in an action in the nature of quo warranto. Code of Civil Procedure
section 803 Footnote No. 1 provides in part:
"An action may be brought by the attorney general, in the name of the people of this
state, . . upon a complaint of a private party, . . against any corporation . . . which usurps,
intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any franchise, within this state. . . ."
In its common currency, the terms "franchise" is used synonymously with the terms "right" or "privilege." (6
Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 37, 38 (1945); compare People v. Volcano Canyon Toll-Road Co. (1893) 100 Cal. 87
[franchise to collect tolls on public highway]; People ex rel. Adams v.