TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] "If no proceedings have been brought by the public agency pursuant to this chapter,
any interested person may bring an action within the time and in the court specified by Section
860 to determine the validity of such matter. . . ."
Hence, we find that Government Code sections 860 and 863 provide a legal remedy to challenge the merger
in question without the necessity of the Attorney General's granting of leave to sue in quo warranto.
With respect to the alleged requirement of Commission approval of the merger between
Santa Ana and the Company, we note the provisions of Public Utilities Code section 1001:
"No . . . water corporation . . . shall begin the construction of . . . a line, plant, or
system, or of any extension thereof, without having first obtained from the commission a
certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require such
construction. . . ."
A violation of Public Utilities Code section 1001 may be presented to the Commission for resolution under
the terms of Public Utilities Code section 1702:
"Complaint may be made . . . by any corporation or person . . . by written petition or