ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] State, 116
S.W.3d 809,813 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2003, pet. refd) (concluding that "[clash to be used for
play on another machine is not a noncash merchandise prize").
Awards for bingo cards or pull-tab bingo are analogous to awarding credit for further play.
Although the winners may not receive awards for further play on the same machine, winners on the
eight-liner machines receive the opportunity to play bingo or pull-tab bingo for free when they would
otherwise be required to pay for that opportunity. See TEx. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2001.056(d) (West
2004) (providing that a bingo card may not be sold "at a price other than a price authorized by the
commission or a schedule adopted by the commission"). Because Texas courts have consistently
concluded that an award for further play does not fall within the statutory exception to gambling
device, we conclude that an eight liner that awards bingo cards, card-minding devices and pull-tab