Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. § 25.03. The chief appraiser, who is the chief administrator of the appraisal office, is charged with preparing the appraisal records and must exercise his administrative discretion in carrying out these and other functions set out in the Tax Code. See id §§ 6.05(c) (providing that the chief appraiser is the chief administrator of the appraisal IThe Tax Code establishes an appraisal district in each county and requires each district to appraise property for each taxing unit that imposes ad valorem taxes on property in the district. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 6.01(a)-(b) (Vernon 2008). 2Request Letter at 1 (available at http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov). 3you note that subsection 25 .08(a) provides that, with certain exceptions, "an improvement may be listed in the name of the owner of the land on which the improvement is located." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 25 .08(a) (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added); Request Letter at 2 (asking "'who' may add the improvements to the account of the real property" under section 25.08(a)).