Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Sch. Dist. v. Waggoner Estate, 168 S.W.2d 645, 650 (Tex. 1943)). However, you do not identifY and we did not find any instance in which this rule has been applied to a taxpayer's rendering separately land, and improvements on that .land, that are under common ownership. 4We fmd nothing in the Tax Code that provides that a rendition is binding on a chief appraiser. On the contrary, the Tax Code provides that a chief appraiser is not bound by the taxpayer's valuation of property in the rendition. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 25.19(a)(2) (Vernon 2008) (providing that "the chief appraiser shall deliver a clear and understandable written notice to a property owner of the appraised value of the property owner's property if . .. the appraised value of the property is greater than the value rendered by the property owner") (emphasis added); cf also Harris County Appraisal Dist. v. Reynolds, 884 S.W.2d 526, 529 (Tex.