Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] for appraisal district record purposes (RQ-0827-GA) Dear Representative Cook: You ask who determines whether land and improvements are combined on one single parcel identification number or taxpayer account for appraisal district' record purposes when the land and improvements are under common ownership.2 While we find no state law that directly addresses who determines whether land and improvements are combined in a single taxpayer account or parcel, we conclude on the basis of express provisions of the Tax Code that it is an administrative determination made by the chief appraiser.' Section 25.02 of the Tax Code provides that "[t]he appraisal records shall be in the form prescribed by the comptroller" and must include, among other things, the appraised or market value ofland and the appraised value of improvements to land. TEx. TAX CODE ANN. § 25.02(a)(5)-(6) (Vernon 2008).