TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] sub. (d).) "Expulsion" is the "removal of a pupil from (1) the immediate supervision and control, or (2) the
general supervision, of school personnel. . . ." (§ 48925, subd. (b).)
The three questions presented for resolution concern the expulsion of a pupil for possessing
a firearm on school property. What does "possession" mean, when does a county board of education abuse its
discretion in reversing a school board's decision to expel a pupil, and may the school board seek judicial
review of the county board's decision?
1. "Possession" of a Firearm
Section 48900 states in part:
"A pupil may not be suspended from school or recommended for expulsion
unless the superintendent or the principal of the school in which the pupil is enrolled determines
that the pupil has:
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
"(b) Possessed, sold, or otherwise furnished any firearm, knife, explosive, or
other dangerous object unless, in the case of possession of any object of this type, the pupil had