TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] 2. A county board of education abuses its discretion in reversing the decision of a
governing board of a school district to expel a pupil if it does not comply with the statutory requirements
applicable to such review.
3. The governing board of a school district may seek judicial review of a decision of the
county board of education reversing the district board's decision to expel a pupil.
ANALYSIS
The Legislature has enacted a comprehensive statutory scheme (Ed. Code, §§ 48900-48926)
Footnote No. 1 governing the suspension and expulsion of pupils from elementary and secondary schools.
1 of 5
"Suspension" is the "removal of a pupil from ongoing instruction for adjustment purposes. . . ." (§ 48925,
sub. (d).) "Expulsion" is the "removal of a pupil from (1) the immediate supervision and control, or (2) the
general supervision, of school personnel. . . ." (§ 48925, subd. (b).)
The three questions presented for resolution concern the expulsion of a pupil for possessing
a firearm on school property. What does "possession" mean, when does a county board of education abuse its