TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] it to school officials.
2. Abuse of Discretion
The second question presented concerns the circumstances under which a county board of
education abuses its discretion in reversing the decision of a school board to expel a pupil. We conclude that
the failure to comply with the governing statutory requirements would constitute an abuse of discretion.
Following expulsion by the governing board of a school district, an appeal to the county
board of education is available to the pupil or the pupil's parent or guardian. (§ 48919.) The basis for the
county board's decision is the record of the hearing before the district governing board. (§ 48921.) The scope
of the county board's review is defined by section 48922:
"(a) The review by the county board of education of the decision of the
governing board shall be limited to the following questions:
"(1) Whether the governing board acted without or in excess of its jurisdiction.
"(2) Whether there was a fair hearing before the governing board.
"(3) Whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion in the hearing.
3 of 5
"(4) Whether there is relevant and material evidence which, in the exercise of