TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] *****
Footnote No. 1
All references hereafter to the tribal code of the Chemehuevi Indian Tribe are by section number only.
Footnote No. 2
No other California criminal statute appears applicable to the particular circumstances presented herein.
Footnote No. 3
The term "Indian country" includes all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United
States Government. (18 U.S.C., § 1151.) The application of California's civil laws to activities on Indian reservations is
governed by a different federal law. (28 U.S.C., § 1360(a).) While trespass has both civil and criminal aspects, we are
concerned here only with the criminal connotation.
Footnote No. 4
Penal Code section 602.5 provides in full:
"Every person other than a public officer or employee acting within the course and scope of his employment in
performance of a duty imposed by law, who enters or remains in any noncommercial dwelling house, apartment, or other
such place without consent of the owner, his agent, or the person in lawful possession thereof, is quilty of a
misdemeanor."
4 of 4