TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] 447 U.S. 134, 154 (1980). It is clear, however, that state laws may be applied to tribal Indians on
their reservations if Congress has expressly so provided. . . .
"In Pub. L. 280 [18 U.S.C., § 1162, . . .] Congress expressly granted six States,
including California, jurisdiction over specified areas of Indian country within the States. . . .
California was granted broad criminal jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians
within all Indian country within the State."
2 of 4
y
The governing federal law, title 18, United States Code, section 1162, subdivision (a), provides as follows:
"Each of the States or Territories listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction
over offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country listed opposite the
name of the State or Territory to the same extent that such State or Territory has jurisdiction over
offenses committed elsewhere within the State or Territory, and the criminal laws of such State
or Territory shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have
elsewhere within the State or Territory:
"State or Territory of Indian country affected
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
"California All Indian country within the State.