ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] punishment and pardons ....
TEx. CONST. art. IV, § II(b); see also TEx. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 48.01 (Vernon 2006).2
Pursuant to this provision, Texas courts have stated that "[t]he Constitution ofthis state granting [the
pardon] power to the Governor, it is for him alone to exercise without restraint or restriction from
any source, other than the sovereigns ofthe state who wrote and adopted the Constitution." Ex parte
Rice, 162 S.W. 891,900 (Tex. Crim. App. 1913).
lRequest Letter at 4 (available at http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov).
2Article 48.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure mirrors the language in article IV, section 11(b) of the Texas
Constitution: "In all criminal cases, except treason and impeachment, the Governor shall have power, after conviction,
on the written signed recommendation and advice of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, or a majority thereof, to grant
reprieves and commutations of punishment and pardons ...." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROe. ANN. art. 48.01 (Vernon 2006).
The Honorable Rodney Ellis - Page 2 (GA-0754)
Under this constitutional provision, the Governor's power is limited by requiring prior