ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Governor's decision, we cannot advise you as to a procedure that might be used to successfully
challenge the Governor's pardon.
Your final question asks whether ''the Board of Pardons and Paroles [is] constitutionally
authorized to recommend a posthumous pardon[.]" Request Letter at 4. The constitution requires
the Legislature to "establish a Board of Pardons and Paroles" and authorizes the Board to provide
"written signed recommendation and advice" to the Governor regarding pardons. TEx. CONST. art.
IV, § 11 (a)-(b). Pursuant to this provision, the Legislature requires that, "[o]n request of the
governor, the board ... investigate a person being considered by the governor for ... pardon." TEx.
GOV'T CODE ANN. § 508.050(a)(1) (Vernon 2004). "The board shall report to the governor on its
investigation and make recommendations about the person to the governor." ld. § 508.050(b).
Like the Governor's power, the Texas Constitution gives the Board the power to recommend
pardons in all criminal cases except treason and impeachment and has not otherwise limited its
authority to recommend posthumous pardons. See TEx. CONST. art. IV, § II(b). Under its own