TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] As quoted above, among the designated crimes specified in the Constitution is "malfeasance in office." (See
Lubin v. Wilson, supra, 232 Cal.App.3d at 1426; 75 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 64, 65 (1992).)
Section 1222 provides: "Every willful omission to perform any duty enjoined by law upon
any public officer, or person holding any public trust or employment, where no special provision is made for
the punishment of such delinquency, is punishable as a misdemeanor." (See Adler v. City Council (1960) 184
Cal.App.2d 763, 774-775; 76 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 289, 292-293 (1993).)
Section 1770 provides in part as follows:
"An office becomes vacant upon the happening of any of the following events
before the expiration of the term:
3 of 5
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
"(h) His or her conviction of a felony or of any offense involving a violation of
his or her official duties . . . ."