TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Footnote No. 6 each shall have provided its informed written consent.
2. Removal From Office
The second inquiry is whether a member of a Board may be removed from office for breach
of fiduciary duty or other malfeasance. We conclude that a willful breach of fiduciary duty or other
malfeasance would subject the Board member to removal from office.
A Board consists of five members: the county treasurer, two persons who are active
members of and elected by the employees' association, and two persons who are chosen by the board of
supervisors. (§ 31520.)
California Constitution, article VII, section 8, subdivision (b), provides: "Laws shall be
made to exclude persons convicted of bribery, perjury, forgery, malfeasance in office, or other high crimes
from office . . . ." Although this constitutional provision is mandatory, it is not self-executing and requires
legislation to give it effect. (Lubin v. Wilson(1991) 232 Cal.App.3d 1422, 1426.) Where cause for removal is