In resolving those questions, your predecessor asked that we assume the following facts:
[…] and professional inspectors. See, e.g., id. §§ 1102.101 (requiring a license to act as an apprentice inspector), 1102.102
(requiring a license to act as a real estate inspector), 1102.103 (requiring a license to act as a professional inspector)
(Vernon 2004).
6"'Professional inspector' means a person who represents to the public that the person is trained and qualified
to perform a real estate inspection and who accepts employment to perform a real estate inspection for a buyer or seller
of real property." Id. § 1102.001 (8). "'Real estate inspector' means a person who represents to the public that the person
is trained and qualified to perform a real estate inspection under the indirect supervision of a professional inspector and
who accepts employment to perform areal estate inspection for a buyer or seller of real property." Id. § 1102.001(10).
7", Apprentice inspector' means a person who is in training under the direct supervision of a professional
inspector or a real estate inspector to become qualified to perform real estate inspections." Id. § 1102.001(1).