In resolving those questions, your predecessor asked that we assume the following facts:
[…] 1102).
In answering the first question, we begin by examining the term "disciplinary action."
Though the term "disciplinary action" is used in chapter 11022 and the Commission's rules,3 we do
not find a definition for the term and your predecessor does not explain what she means by the term.
We note, however, that section 1102.401 is entitled "Disciplinary Powers of Commission." TEx.
Occ. CODE ANN. § 1102.401 (Vernon 2004). We assume for purposes of this opinion that the first
question relates to action taken by the Commission pursuant to section 1102.401 and our analysis
is limited accordingly.4
Section 1102.401 provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he commission may investigate an action
of an inspector and, after notice and hearing ... , reprimand the inspector, place the inspector's
license on probation, or suspend or revoke the inspector's license for a violation of this chapter or
a commission rule." ld. § 11 02.40 1(a)(emphasis added). By its express terms, section 11 02.40 1(a)
2See, e.g., TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 11 02.362(a) (Vernon 2004) (providing that subchapter H, related to the real