ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Article 45.051 authorizes a justice of the peace to defer proceedings without entering an
adjudication of guilt and to place a defendant on probation under specified circumstances. See TEx.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 45.051(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009); see also id art. 45.002 (Vernon 2006)
(providing that "[c]riminal proceedings in the justice and municipal courts shall be conducted in
accordance" with chapter 45). A justice of the peace, "[i]n issuing the order of deferral, ... may
impose a special expense fee on the defendant." TEx. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 45.051(a)
(Vernon Supp. 2009). Section 12.107 requires a "justice of the peace, clerk of any court, or any
other officer of the state who receives a fine imposed by a court for a violation of this [Parks &
Wildlife] code ... [to] send the fine to the [D]epartment" in certain specified percentages. TEx.
PARKS & WILD. CODE ANN. § 12.107 (Vernon 2002).
You suggest that section 12.1 07's requirement to send a fine to the Department precludes a