Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. Chapter 659, Government Code, contains provisions concerning compensation for public officers and employees. See generally TEx. GOy'T CODE ANN. §§ 659.001-.308 (Vernon 2004 & Supp. 2008). In particular, subchapter B of chapter 659 authorizes a state employee's accrual of overtime compensation and compensatory time. See id. §§ 659.015 (Vernon 2004) (overtime compensation for employees subject to Fair Labor Standards Act), 659.0 16 (overtime compensation for employees not subject to FLSA), 659.023 (providing compensatory time policy). Relevant to your question, subsection 659.024(c) is an exception providing that "[a] member of the governing body of a state agency or a single state officer who governs a state agency may not accrue compensatory time under this subchapter [B] or another state statute." Id. § 659.024(c). Subsection 659. 024(c) applies by its express tenns to "a member of the governing body of a state agency" or "a single state officer who governs a state agency." Id. § 659.024(c).