Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The SAO Report recommends that the Department "[0 ]btain a legal determination from the Office of the Attorney General regarding the accruing of compensatory leave by the Adjutant General and the Assistant Adjutants General as the head of an agency and as appointed officials." Id at 7. We first examine statutory provisions pertaining to the Adjutant General and the Assistant Adjutants General. The "adjutant general is the head of the adjutant general's department and controls the military department ofthe state." TEx. GOV'TCODEANN. § 431.022(a) (Vernon 2005). His authority is subordinate only to the Governor in "matters pertaining to the military department of the state and the state military forces." Id; see also id. § 431.001(3)-(4) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (defining "state military forces" and "Texas National Guard" so that the state's military includes the Texas Army National Guard, the Texas Air National Guard, and the Texas State Guard). lSee Request Letter at I (available at