ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
GREG ABBOTT
July 9,2009
The Honorable Hope Andrade Opinion No. GA-0726
Texas Secretary of State
Post Office Box 13697 Re: Circumstances under which a foreign business
Austin, Texas 78711-3697 entity is required to register with the Secretary of
State (RQ-0778-GA)
Dear Secretary Andrade:
You ask whether a foreign business entity is "considered to be transacting business in Texas"
under specific circumstances such that it would be required to register with the Secretary of
State's office under chapter 9 of the Business Organizations Code. 1 TEx. Bus. ORGS. CODE ANN.
§§ 9.001-.301 (Vernon 2008V Section 9.001 provides that "[t]o transact business in this state, a
foreign entity must register under this chapter ...." Id. § 9.001(a). The Legislature has not
affirmatively defined what it means to be transacting business in this state, but it has articulated
a list of "activities that [standing alone] do not constitute transaction of business in this state." Id.
§ 9.251 (emphasis added).