ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] authorizes an eligible city to enter into a tax abatement agreement with an owner of taxable real
property, or lessee of tax-exempt real property, in a reinvestment zone to exempt from taxation a
ISee Brief attached to Request Letter at 1 (available at http://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov).
The Honorable David P. Weeks - Page 2 (GA-0725)
portion of the value of the real property, tangible personal property located on the real property, or
both. See id. § 312.204(a). A provision in the Property Redevelopment and Tax Abatement Act,
section 312.204(d), excludes all real property that is owned by a member of a city's governing body
not only from tax abatement under chapter 312, but also tax increment financing under the Tax
Increment Financing Act, chapter 311: "[P]roperty that is in a reinvestment zone and that is owned
or leased by a person who is a member of the governing body of the municipality ... is excluded
from property tax abatement or tax increment financing." Id. § 312.204(d); see also id. (excepting
property subject to tax abatement or tax increment financing before the property owner becomes a
member of the governing body).
Chapter 312 does not define the terms "own" and "owner" or indicate the Legislature's intent
in enacting section 312.204(d).