Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] parcel. Footnote No. 3 Of course, pursuant to the proviso contained in section 1091.1, the supervisor would be
         required to fully disclose the nature of his interest in the land to be subdivided and may not cast his vote on
         any matter pertaining to the subdivision, including the reimbursement agreement.

                                                                  *****

         Footnote No. 1
         All undesignated section references hereafter are to the Government Code.
         Footnote No. 2
         Section 1091.1 contemplates that the subdivision process may involve an actual contract between the public body and one
         of its members since it states that the "member of such board or commission shall not cast his vote upon any matter or
         contract concerning said subdivision . . . ." (Italics added.)
         Footnote No. 3
         In light of the conclusion reached, it is unnecessary to determine whether the agreement would also avoid the proscription