Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Board of Supervisors (1983) 146 Cal.App.3d 171,
         178-179; Fraser-Yamor Agency, Inc. v. Del Norte County, supra, 68 Cal.App.3d at 217-218; 80
         Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 335, 337 (1997).) In addition, a "rule of necessity" has been applied in particular
         circumstances to permit the making of a contract that would otherwise be proscribed. (See 80
         Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at 337; 73 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 191, 195 (1990); 69 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 102, 107-112
         (1986); 65 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 305, 308-311 (1982).) Lastly, there are two specialized exemptions (§§ 1091.1,
         1091.2) not covered by sections 1091 or 1091.5.

                         Here, the statute governing our analysis is section 1091.1, which provides as follows:

                           "The prohibition against an interest in contracts provided by this article or any other
               provision of law shall not be deemed to prohibit any public officer or member of any public
               board or commission from subdividing lands owned by him or in which he has an interest and
               which subdivision of lands is effected under the provisions of Division 2 (commencing with
               Section 66410) of Title 7 of the Government Code or any local ordinance concerning
               subdivisions; provided, that (a) said officer or member of such board or commission shall first
               fully disclose the nature of his interest in any such lands to the legislative body having
               jurisdiction over the subdivision thereof, and (b) said officer or member of such board or
               commission shall not cast his vote upon any matter or contract concerning said subdivision in
               any manner whatever."

         Applying this statutory language, we find that the agreement in question arises directly from the subdivision
         approval process itself. If a local ordinance imposes the requirement authorized by section 66485 and the