Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] attributable to interest, in excess of the construction required for the subdivision."

                          Thus, if a city or county requires the supplemental capacity improvements referred to in
         section 66485, it must enter into an agreement to reimburse the subdivider for the costs attributable to that
         portion of the improvements needed for property outside the subdivision. As regards the source of the funds
         for the reimbursement of the subdivider, section 66487 states:

                        "In order to pay the costs as required by the reimbursement agreement, the local
               agency may:

                          "(a) Collect from other persons, including public agencies, using such improvements
               for the benefit of real property not within the subdivision, a reasonable charge for such use.

                           "(b) Contribute to the subdivider that part of the cost of the improvements that is
               attributable to the benefit of real property outside the subdivision and levy a charge upon the real