ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] General Opinion JC-0443 [construing Tax Code section 6.30(c)], this appears to be a gift of services
provided solely to keep the lucrative delinquent tax collection contract. ").
Section 6.30(c) of the Tax Code permits a school district to "contract with any competent
attorney to represent the [taxing] unit to enforce the collection of delinquent taxes." TEx. TAX CODE
ANN. § 6.30(c) (Vernon 2008); see also id. § 1.04(12) (defining "taXing unit" to include a school
district). Ifa taxing unit contracts with an attorney under section 6.30 of the Tax Code, section 33.07
authorizes the taxing unit to provide that the obligor of the delinquent taxes "incur an additional
penalty to defray costs of collection." Id. § 33.07(a). "The amount of the penalty may not exceed
the amount of the compensation specified in the contract with the attorney to be paid in connection
with the collection of the delinquent taxes." Id.; see also City a/Houston v. First City, 827 S.W.2d
462,474 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1992, writ denied) ("[s]ection 33.07 is designed to pay
the taxing unit's collection costs"). Thus, the entire section 33.07 penalty is to be paid as