ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] See generally TEx. DISCIPLINARY R. PROF'L CONDUCT 1.01-9.01, reprinted in TEx. GOV'T CODE
ANN. tit. 2, subtit. G app. A (Vernon 2005 & Supp. 2009) (Tex. State Bar R. art. X, § 9). The
propriety of actions taken under the Rules are to be decided initially by the attorney, or by the
disciplinary arm of the Supreme Court of Texas and the State Bar of Texas. See id Preamble 15
(Vernon 2005) (stating that the Rules are basis for lawyer's self-assessment, or for sanctioning a
lawyer under the administration of disciplinary authority); see also TEx. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 81.071
(Vernon 2005) ("Each attorney admitted to practice in this state ... is subject to the disciplinary
... jurisdiction of the supreme court and the Commission for Lawyer Discipline, a committee of the
state bar."). The issuance of opinions regarding questions of professional conduct is a statutory
function of the Committee on Professional Ethics (the "Committee"), which consists of nine
members of the Texas State Bar who are appointed by the Texas Supreme Court. See TEx. GOV'T