ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] TEX. CODECRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.003 1(a)(2), (b)(1) (Vernon 2006);
Request Letter at 2 (explaining some people contacted by the collections fmn "have charges pending against them
without a fmal adjudication" and citing to article 103.0031(a)(2)).
The Honorable Jeff Wentworth - Page 3 (GA-0714)
As to a criminal district attorney, article 103;0031 does not ''unequivocally supplant" or, in
its effect, "dispossess[]" the criminal district attorney of the authority to prosecute. Maud, 200 S. W.
at 377 (analyzing the validity of a statute under article V, section 21). Nothing in article 103.0031
indicates that once a matter has been referred to a collection agent that the prosecutor is thereafter
prevented from exercising the authority to prosecute. On the contrary, article 103.0031 provides that
"[a] communication [from the collection agent] to the accused person regarding the amount of
payment that is acceptable to the court under the court's standard policy for resolution of a case must
include a notice of the person's right to enter a plea or go to trial on any offense charged." TEx.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.00310) (Vernon 2006).
We next consider article 103.0031 in relation to a collection agent. One brief received in our
office suggests that a collection agent exercises prosecutorial authority in that· a letter from a