Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Request Letter at 1-2. The Legislature has granted commissioners courts authority to "exercise general control over all roads, highways, and bridges in the county." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 251.016 (Vemon Supp. 2008). Section 251.003 more specifically authorizes commissioners courts to "make and enforce all necessary rules and orders for the construction and maintenance of public roads." Id § 251.003(a)(I) (Vernon 1999). "By granting commissioners courts general control over the roads, the Legislature imposed on them a duty to make the roadways safe for public travel." City ofSan Antonio v. City ofBoerne, 111 S.W.3d 22, 31-32 (Tex. 2003).