ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] the paved roadway."l You state that the "commissioners perceive these mailboxes to be a safety
hazard to the general public," and you request an opinion relating to the authority ofa commissioners
court to require landowners to remove hazardous mailboxes from the county road right-of-way and
replace them with others that are easily knocked down when struck by a vehicle. Request Letter
at 1-2.
The Legislature has granted commissioners courts authority to "exercise general control
over all roads, highways, and bridges in the county." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 251.016 (Vemon
Supp. 2008). Section 251.003 more specifically authorizes commissioners courts to "make and
enforce all necessary rules and orders for the construction and maintenance of public roads." Id
§ 251.003(a)(I) (Vernon 1999). "By granting commissioners courts general control over the roads,
the Legislature imposed on them a duty to make the roadways safe for public travel." City ofSan
Antonio v. City ofBoerne, 111 S.W.3d 22, 31-32 (Tex. 2003).