ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Att'y Gen.
LO-97-059, at 1. Our policy is unchanged. This opinion does not comment on the particular bid
award that gives rise to your questions but answers only your legal questions regarding the
Purchasing Act.
Second, briefs received in our office argue that we "should not issue an opinion in this matter
because the opinion request" does not come from an authorized requestor and the subject matter of
the request "does not concern a question of public interest or ... [the] official duties of the
requestor." See MyPlates Brief, supra note 2, at 2-3-. Government Code section 402.042 sets out
a list of persons to whom "the attorney general shall issue a written opinion on a question affecting
the public interest or concerning the official duties of the requesting person." TEx. GOV'T CODE
ANN. § 402.042(a)-(b) (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added); see also TEX. CaNST. art. IV, § 22
(providing that the attorney general shall "give legal advice in writing to the Governor and other
executive officers, when requested by them").