ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Austin, Texas 78768-2910 circumstances (RQ-0703-GA)
Dear Representative Madden:
You ask several questions regarding provisions ofthe State Purchasing and General Services
Act (the "Purchasing Act"). 1 See generally TEX. GOV'TCODEANN. §§ 2151.001-2177.103 (Vernon
2008). Your questions arise out of the implementation by the Texas Department of Transportation
(the "Department") ofa program involving the marketing and sale ofspecialty license plates through
a private vendor. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1; TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §§ 504.851-.852
(Vernon 2007). That program requires, in part, that the Department "enter into a contract with the
private vendor whose proposal is most advantageous to the state, as determined from competitive
sealed proposals that satisfy the requirements of [section 504.851] for the marketing and sale of'
certain personalized license plates. TEX. TRANSP., CODE ANN. § 504.851(a) (Vernon 2007). A
contract entered into by the Department "must comply with any law generally applicable to a
contract for services entered into by the [D]epartment." Id. § 504.851(i)(1).
A contract under this specialty license plate program was awarded to a firm. See Request
Letter, supra note 1, at 1-2. You tell us that you have information indicating that the firm that was
awarded the bid