ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] bidder inaccurately represents it is a Texas bidder in its proposal.
Agency protest procedures can be initiated by other bidders and
vendors can be barred from participating in state contracts or be
removed from certain bidders lists as the result of such inaccuracies.
Additionally, a contract entered into pursuant to such a proposal may
be rendered voidable and, in some instances, criminal prosecution
may be pursued. The availability of any remedy or response in any
particular bidding context depends upon the facts.
The purchasing preferences in Government Code section
2155.444(e) apply when (1) the service otherwise meets the state's
requirements and expected quality, and (2) "the cost of the service
does not exceed the cost of other similar services of similar expected
quality that are offered by a bidder that is not entitled to a preference
underth[e] subsection." Id. § 2155.444(e) (emphasis added). Under
the express provisions of section 2155.444(e)(2), ifthere is an actual
tie in the proposed cost of the service, a preference applies if the
service is "of similar expected quality."