ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Section 2155.076 ofthe Purchasing Act requires the "commission and each state agency by rule [to]
develop and adopt protest procedures for resolving vendor protests relating to purchasing issues."
TEX. GOV'TCODEANN. § 2155.076(a) (Vernon 2008). And·"[a]nagency's rules must be consistent
with the commission's rules." Id. Thus, as to any particular agency, these procedures, along with
any statutes related to that agency, must be reviewed to understand what recourse might be available
when a bidder believes preferences were applied incorrectly. See, e.g., TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN.
§ 466.101(d) (Vernon 2004) (providing that "[a] party who is aggrieved by the [state lottery]
commission's resolution of a protest under Subsection (c) may file an action in the district court of
Travis County"); 43 TEX. ADMIN. CODE §. 9.3 (2008) (Tex. Dep't of Transp., Protest of Dep't
Purchases). Other than requiring each state agency to develop and adopt rules to resolve vendor
protests, we find no provision in the Purchasing Act by which a bidder or any other person can