ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] quality [to] that ... offered by a bidder that is not entitled to [the] preference." Id. § 2155.444(e)(2).
E. The recourse available to compel a state agency to reconsider the application of
a bid preference
In your fourth question you ask what recourse exists to compel a state agency to reconsider
the application of bidding preferences when it is believed that preferences have been incorrectly
The Honorable Jerry Madden - Page 8 (GA-0685)
applied by a state agency during a procurement process. Request Letter, supra note I, at 2-3.
Section 2155.076 ofthe Purchasing Act requires the "commission and each state agency by rule [to]
develop and adopt protest procedures for resolving vendor protests relating to purchasing issues."
TEX. GOV'TCODEANN. § 2155.076(a) (Vernon 2008). And·"[a]nagency's rules must be consistent
with the commission's rules." Id. Thus, as to any particular agency, these procedures, along with
any statutes related to that agency, must be reviewed to understand what recourse might be available