ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] GA-0681
Waller County Criminal District Attorney
846 Sixth Street, Suite # 1 Re: Whether the Waller County Appraisal District
Hempstead, Texas 77445 Office must be physically located within the
boundaries of Waller County (RQ-0715-GA)
Dear Mr. Mathis:
The office of the Waller County Appraisal District (the "Appraisal District") is located in
Fort Bend County.! You ask whether the Appraisal District's office must be physically located in
Waller County, "and if so, by what time period should the office be moved to Waller County."
Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.
Tax Code section 6.05(a) requires that, "[e]xcept as authorized by [s]ubsection (b) of this
section, each appraisal district" must "establish an appraisal office." TEx. TAX CODE ANN. § 6.05(a)
(Vernon 2008). Further, "[t]he appraisal office must be located in the county for which the district
is established," although the appraisal district "may establish branch appraisal offices outside the
county." Id; see also id § 6.01(a) (establishing an appraisal district in each county). Section 6.05(b)
excepts from subsection (a)'s requirements the board of directors of an appraisal district that