ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] DICTIONARY OF MODERN LEGAL USAGE 430 (2d ed. 1995)). We find no judicial definition of
"accommodating," but "accommodating" in common usage means "fitting in with" the demands of
something. THE NEW OXFORD AMERICAN DICTIONARY 10 (2001); see TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN.
§ 311.011 (a) (Vernon 2005) ("Words and phrases shall be ... construed according to the rules of
grammar and common usage."). Consequently, consistently with its enabling act, the District may
regulate all structures and facilities that are closely related to or fit in with commerce or navigation.
See Act of May 17, 2007, supra note 2, § 4, at 4659.
And Water Code section 63.153(2)-(3) provides the District with "all powers relating to
regulation of ... facilities connected with waterways and ports inside the district to the fullest extent
consistent with the Texas Constitution" and power to "regulate ... improvements [and] facilities ...
incident to or necessary in the proper operation and development of ports and waterways in the
district." TEX. WATER CODE ANN. §§ 63.153(2)-(3), 62.101(1), (3) (Vernon 2004).3 Thus, the
District has additional express authority for regulating facilities that are connected with waterways
or ports or that are "incident to or necessary in the proper operation and development of ports and
waterways." Id. § 63.153(2)-(3).
Assuming, therefore, that the container-on-barge facility is "incident to or accommodating
ofcommerce or navigation," is "connected with waterways and ports," or is "incident to or necessary
in the proper operation and development ofports and waterways," the District has express authority
to regulate it. Id.; Act ofMay 17,2007, supra note 2, § 4, at 4659. Whether the container-on-barge
facility about which you ask is such a structure or facility is a question requiring the resolution of