ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Ope No. GA-0446 (2006)
at 18 ("Questions of fact are not appropriate to the opinion process.").
Furthermore, as a matter of law, the District's broad authority to regulate such structures or
facilities necessarily implies authority to establish a permitting scheme with respect to those
2See Act of May 19, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 589, § 6, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 2054,2058 (original enabling
act), amended by Act of May 17,2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1365, § 4,2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 4657, 4658-59 (adding
section 6(a-l)(I)-(3) to act) [hereinafter Act of May 17,2007].
3you cite Water Code section 60.071 as providing the District with "general rule-making authority." Request
Letter, supra note 1, at 3. Section 60.071 authorizes the commission of a district that "owns, operates, and maintains
wharves, docks, piers, sheds, warehouses, and other similar terminal facilities which are not located inside the boundaries
ofany incorporated city, town, or village" to adopt ordinances, rules, or police regulations that are "necessary to protect
the property and to promote the health, safety, and general welfare of persons using the property." TEX. WATER CODE
ANN. § 60.071 (Vernon 2004).