ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Section 42.092 of the Penal Code provides in relevant part:
(b) A person commits an offense ifthe person intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly:
lLetter from Honorable Laurie K. English, District Attorney, 112th Judicial District, to Honorable Greg Abbott,
Attorney General of Texas (Jan. 11, 2008) (on file with the Opinion Committee, also available at
http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov) [hereinafter Request Letter].
The Honorable Laurie K. English - Page 2 (GA-0646)
(1) tortures an animal or in a cruel manner kills or
causes serious bodily injury to an animal; ...
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.092(b) (Vernon Supp. 2007).2 "Animal" is defined as "a domesticated
living creature, including any stray or feral cat or dog, and a wild living creature previously
captured. The term does not include an uncaptured wild living creature or a livestock animal." Id.
§ 42.092(a)(2) (emphasis added). See also ide § 42.09(5) (defining "livestock animal").
An offense under section 42.092(b) occurs only ifit is committed against an "animal," which
in this instance includes "a wild living creature previously captured."3 You ask us to construe the