ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a) (Vernon 2005). Moreover, undefined terms in the Penal Code are
to be given their common ordinary meaning unless context indicates otherwise. TEX. PENAL CODE
ANN. § 1.05(b) (Vernon 2003).
The term "previously captured" is not defined in the Penal Code. In 2004, a Texas appellate
court observed that "[t]he common-law rule of capture is based on the concept that ownership of a
migratory resource occurs when one exerts control over it and reduces it to possession." City ofSan
Marcosv. Tex. Comm'nonEnvtl. Quality, 128 S.W.3d264,270-71 (Tex. App.-Austin2004,pet.
2Subsection (t) of section 42.092 provides:
It is an exception to the application of this section that the conduct engaged in by the actor
is a generally accepted and otherwise lawful:
(1) form of conduct occurring solely for the purpose of or in support of:
(A) fishing, hunting, or trapping; or
(B) wildlife management, wildlife or depredation control, or shooting
preserve practices as regulated by state and federal law; or
(2) animal husbandry or agriculture practice involving livestock animals.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.092(t) (Vernon Supp. 2007).
3 Although a "deer" may exist in a wild or domesticated state, we will assume for purposes of this opinion that
each of the deer of which you inquire was a "wild living creature." See State v. Weber, 102 S.W. 955, 956 (Mo. 1907)