ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Dear Mr. LaQuey:
You state that a Grimes County Commissioner "has been working and received a salary paid
by the jail division of the sheriffs department in addition to receiving the salary as" county
commissioner.! You ask whether the commissioner may be paid for her work in the jail division.
Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. You believe Attorney General Opinion JC-0061, which construes
Local Government Code section 81.002 to prohibit a county commissioner from being employed
by the county, suggests that the answer is "no." See id.; see also TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN.
§ 81.002(a) (Vernon 2008); Tex. Att'y Gen. Ope No. JC-0061 (1999).
Local Government Code section 81.002(a) requires a county commissioner, "[b]efore
undertaking the duties of' the office, to
take the official oath and swear in writing that the person will not be
interested, directly or indirectly, in a contract with or claim against
the county except:
(1) a contract or claim expressly authorized by law; or
(2) a warrant issued to the judge or commissioner as a fee of
office.
TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 81.002(a) (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added).
As Opinion JC-0061 notes, "[s]ection 81.002 states a strict rule against conflicts ofinterest."
Tex. Att'y Gen. Ope No. JC-0061 (1999) at 2. While Local Government Code chapter 171 has