ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] repealed section 81.002 with respect to a county commissioner's interest in business entities and real
property, Opinion JC-0061 concludes that section 81.002 remains viable with respect to a county
commissioner's employment relationship with the county. See ide at 3; see also TEX. Loc. GOV'T
CODE ANN. § 171.004(a) (Vernon 2008) (generally requiring a local public official with a substantial
interest in a business entity or real property, before a vote on a matter involving the business entity
or real property, to disclose the interest and abstain from voting).
Section 81.002 precludes a county commissioner from simultaneously being employed by
the county because a compensated county employee is "interested, directly or indirectly, in a contract
with or claim against the county." Tex. Att'y Gen. Ope No. JC-0061 (1999) at3 (quoting TEX. Loc.
GOV'T CODE ANN. § 81.002(a) (Vernon 1988)); see also Starr County v. Guerra, 297 S.W.2d 379,
380 (Tex. Civ. App.-San Antonio 1956, no writ) (indicating that the oath provision precludes a