TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] colleges ("chancellor") (§ 71090). The state is divided into community college districts
(§ 70900), with each district having its own board of trustees governing the community colleges
within the district. A district may initiate programs and act in any manner "not in conflict with or
inconsistent with, or preempted by, any law and that is not in conflict with the purposes for
which community college districts are established." (§ 70902.)
The focus of this opinion is upon "auxiliary organizations" of community college districts.
Section 72670 provides:
"The governing board of a community college district may establish auxiliary organizations
for the purpose of providing supportive services and specialized programs for the general benefit
of its college or colleges. As used in this article, 'auxiliary organization' may include, but is not
limited to, the following entities:
"(a) Any entity in which any official of a community college district participates as a
director as part of his or her official position.
"(b) Any entity formed or operating pursuant to Article 4 (commencing with Section 76060)
of Chapter 1 of Part 47.