ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gOY) [hereinafter Request Letter].
Mr. Robert Scott - Page 2 (GA-0641)
aggregate compensation paid to individuals participating in the system"); TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN.
§§ 825.404(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (providing for state contribution in amount of "at least six and
not more than 10 percent"), .404(a-l) (establishing rate for "the state fiscal biennium beginning
September 1, 2007" in an amount "equal to 6.58 of the aggregate annual compensation of all
members of the retirement system during that fiscal year").
In section 825.405, the Legislature requires a school district to pay a portion of the state's
contribution. 2 See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 825.405(a) (Vernon 2004). The amount required of
the employing school district is the "state's contribution on the portion of the member's salary that
exceeds the statutory minimum." Id. § 825.405(a). Section 825.405(b) provides the formula by
which the statutory minimum salary is determined, which is
the statutory minimum salary is the salary provided by Section 21.402
... , Education Code, multiplied by the cost of education a4justment