ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] XVI, § 67(b)(1) (requiring the state to establish a Teacher Retirement System),
(b)(3) (requiring the state to contribute not "less than six percent nor more than 10 percent of the
lLetter from Mr. Robert Scott, Commissioner of Education, Texas Education Agency, to Honorable Greg
Abbott, Attorney General of Texas, at 1 (Dec. 21, 2007) (on file with the Opinion Committee, also available at
http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gOY) [hereinafter Request Letter].
Mr. Robert Scott - Page 2 (GA-0641)
aggregate compensation paid to individuals participating in the system"); TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN.
§§ 825.404(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (providing for state contribution in amount of "at least six and
not more than 10 percent"), .404(a-l) (establishing rate for "the state fiscal biennium beginning
September 1, 2007" in an amount "equal to 6.58 of the aggregate annual compensation of all
members of the retirement system during that fiscal year").
In section 825.405, the Legislature requires a school district to pay a portion of the state's
contribution. 2 See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 825.405(a) (Vernon 2004). The amount required of
the employing school district is the "state's contribution on the portion of the member's salary that