GREG A B B O T T
[…] The opinion found
that, under the common meaning of the word "impose," an impact fee "is a unilateral action that does
not involve harmony or accordance in feeling or opinion." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0496 (2006)
at 3. Thus, the opinion concluded that "section 11.168 does not prohibit an independent school
district from paying impact fees imposed by a municipal corporation on the district for the district's
new school development." Id.
11. Analysis
A. Effect of Section 395.022(b), Local Government Code
During its Eightieth Session, the Legislature adopted section 395.022(b) of the Local
Government Code. Act of May 11,2007,80th Leg., R.S., ch. 250,$ 1,2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 356,
3 56. That section provides:
(b) A school district is not required to pay impact fees
imposed under this chapter unless the board of trustees of the district
consents to the payment of the fees by entering a contract with the
political subdivision that imposes thefees. The contract may contain
terms the board of trustees considers advisable to provide for the
payment of the fees.
TEX.LOC.GOV'TCODEANN.5 395.022 (Vernon Supp. 2007) (emphasis added).2
The "primary objective when construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the
legislature's intent." City of Houston v. Jackson, 192 S.W.3d 764,770 (Tex. 2006). A court, and