GREG A B B O T T
[…] exactions constitute "impact fees" (RQ-0658-GA)
Dear Mr. Scott:
On behalf of the Spring Independent School District, you ask whether impact fees may be
imposed upon school district property under chapter 395 of the Local Government Code and whether
certain exactions constitute "impact fees."'
I. Background
In 2006, we considered section 11.168 of the Education Code and "its effect on an
independent school district's authority to build or pay for infrastructure for new schools within the
district." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0496 (2006) at 1. Section 11.168 provides:
The board of trustees of a school district may not enter into an
agreement authorizing the use of school district employees, property,
or resources for the provision of materials or labor for the design,
construction, or renovation of improvements to real property not
owned or leased by the district.
TEX.EDUC.CODEANN. 5 11.168 (Vernon 2006). The primary question addressed by Attorney
General Opinion GA-0496 was "whether section 11.168 prohibits a school district from paying
impact fees imposed by a municipality to help fund water, sewer, and roadways necessary to serve