TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] convenient by the legislative body, including the combining of elements. (§ 65301, subd. (a).)
The degree of specificity and level of detail of the discussion of each element must reflect local
conditions and circumstances. (§ 65301, subd. (c).) Adoption or amendment of a general plan by
the legislative body is accomplished by means of a resolution (§ 65356), following a public
hearing (§ 65355). For most purposes, no mandatory element of a general plan may be amended
more frequently than four times in any calendar year. (§ 65358, subd. (b).)
The Legislature has expressed its purposes in requiring cities and counties to adopt general
plans. Section 65300.5 states:
"In construing the provisions of this article, the Legislature intends that the general plan and
elements and parts thereof comprise an integrated, internally consistent and compatible statement
of policies for the adopting agency."
Section 65300.7 contains the following legislative finding:
"The Legislature finds that the diversity of the state's communities and their residents
requires planning agencies and legislative bodies to implement this article in ways that