TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Section 65300.5 states:
"In construing the provisions of this article, the Legislature intends that the general plan and
elements and parts thereof comprise an integrated, internally consistent and compatible statement
of policies for the adopting agency."
Section 65300.7 contains the following legislative finding:
"The Legislature finds that the diversity of the state's communities and their residents
requires planning agencies and legislative bodies to implement this article in ways that
accommodate local conditions and circumstances, while meeting its minimum requirements."
Finally, section 65300.9 provides legislative recognition of the different approaches that are
possible in complying with the State Planning Law:
"The Legislature recognizes that the capacity of California cities and counties to respond to
state planning laws varies due to the legal differences between cities and counties, both charter
and general law, and to differences among them in physical size and characteristics, population
size and density, fiscal and administrative capabilities, and development issues, and human
needs. . . ."
One method of implementing a general plan is to adopt several specific plans. Section
65450 states:
"After the legislative body has adopted a general plan, the planning agency may, or if so
directed by the legislative body, shall, prepare specific plans for the systematic implementation