TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] conform to the general plan.
Section 7 of article XI of the Constitution provides that a county "may make and enforce
within its limits all local, police, sanitary, and other ordinances and regulations not in conflict
with general laws." We believe it follows that a county may repeal local ordinances at any time
if, in so doing, no conflict with general laws results. Looking to the provisions of the State
Zoning Law, we find no such conflict. Indeed, the Legislature has expressed its intent to allow
counties wide latitude with respect to local zoning matters. Section 65800 provides:
"It is the purpose of this chapter to provide for the adoption and administration of zoning
laws, ordinances, rules and regulations by counties and cities, as well as to implement such
general plan as may be in effect in any such county or city. . . . The Legislature declares that in
enacting this chapter it is its intention to provide only a minimum of limitation in order that
counties and cities may exercise the maximum degree of control over local zoning matters."
If a county determines that its general plan may best be implemented by means of a single
zoning ordinance requiring all land use activity in the county to be consistent with the general
plan, it would appear that the county has obviated the concerns of the Legislature and the courts