TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] hearing (§ 65355). For most purposes, no mandatory element of a general plan may be amended
more frequently than four times in any calendar year. (§ 65358, subd. (b).)
The Legislature has expressed its purposes in requiring cities and counties to adopt general
plans. Section 65300.5 states:
"In construing the provisions of this article, the Legislature intends that the general plan and
elements and parts thereof comprise an integrated, internally consistent and compatible statement
of policies for the adopting agency."
Section 65300.7 contains the following legislative finding:
"The Legislature finds that the diversity of the state's communities and their residents
requires planning agencies and legislative bodies to implement this article in ways that
accommodate local conditions and circumstances, while meeting its minimum requirements."
Finally, section 65300.9 provides legislative recognition of the different approaches that are
possible in complying with the State Planning Law:
"The Legislature recognizes that the capacity of California cities and counties to respond to