TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The council's role under the statute
begins and ends with approving or withholding approval of an appointment submitted to it by the
mayor.
We conclude that unless otherwise specifically provided by statute, the city council of a
general law city which has an elected mayor does not have the authority to direct the mayor to
appoint a particular person to a board, commission, or committee.
*****
Footnote No. 1
All references hereafter to the Government Code are by section number only.
Footnote No. 2
City voters may decide whether they wish to have an elected mayor. Section 34900 states:
"At any general municipal election, or at a special election held for that purpose, the city council may submit
to the electors the question of whether electors shall thereafter elect a mayor and four city councilmen, and whether
the mayor shall serve a two-year or four-year term. In cities presently having elected mayors, the city council may
also submit to the electors the question of whether the mayor shall thereafter serve a two-year or a four-year term."
Footnote No. 3
A state statute may also specifically provide for a non-mayoral appointment for a city board, commission, or
committee. (See, e.g., § 65101 [city planning commission membership determined by city council].)
Footnote No. 4