ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] by necessary implication by the constitution and laws of this state"). Chapter 263 of the Local
Government Code broadly governs a county's sale or lease of its real and personal property. See
TEx. Lac. GOY'T CODE ANN. §§ 263.001-.158 (Vernon 2005 & Supp. 2007). See generally Tex.
Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0533 (2007) at 4-5 (describing scope ofchapter 263). Within Chapter 263,
section 263.152 of the Local Government Code authorizes a county to dispose of its personal
property as "salvage property" or "surplus property." See id § 263.152(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007).
"Salvage property" is personal property that, for various reasons, "has no value for the purpose for
which it was originally intended." Id § 263.151(1) (Vernon 2005). "Surplus property" is personal
property "that possesses some usefulness for the purpose for which it was intended," but that is not
currently needed by the owner nor required for the owner's foreseeable needs. Id § 263.151(2).
Section 263.152 authorizes a county to dispose of surplus or salvage property by several
different means. See id § 263.152 (Vernon Supp. 2007)3 Subsection (a)(1) sets forth the county's