ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] The Honorable Jeff Wentworth - Page 7 (GA-0622)
Texas Controlled Substances Act has occurred. See Hardwick v. Doolittle, 558 F.2d 292, 301 (5th
eire 1977) (recognizing "a broad ambit to prosecutorial discretion"); United States v. Cox, 342 F.2d
167, 171 (5th Cir. 1965) (indicating that a prosecutor has discretion to determine "whether a
prosecution shall be commenced or maintained" and that courts are not to interfere with a
prosecutor's free exercise of discretion); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.01 (Vernon
2005) ("It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors,
not to convict, but to see that justice is done."). Third, participants who reasonably believe their
conduct is "required or authorized to assist a public servant in the performance of his official duty"
may raise that justification in any prosecution brought against them. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
§ 9.21(a), (d)(2) (Vernon 2003).