ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] it to create an exception to the Texas Controlled Substances Act. See id.; see also TEX. GOV'T CODE
ANN. § 311.023(3) (Vernon 2005) (authorizing a court to consider a statute's legislative history
"whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face"). As an additional alternative, you
suggest that, to the extent Government Code section 531.0972 and the Texas Controlled Substances
Act are inconsistent, section 531.0972 creates a specific exception to the more general Texas
Controlled Substances Act. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 6; see also TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN.
§ 311.026(b) (Vernon 2005) (directing that where a general provision and a special or local provision
conflict irreconcilably, "the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general
provision, unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the
general provision prevail").
First, we address your argument that Government Code section 531.0972 is inconsistent with
the Texas Controlled Substances Act. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 6. We do not agree that
the provisions are inconsistent. On its face, the disease-prevention pilot program merely allows-it