ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] officer who is lawfully engaged in enforcing controlled-substance laws. Id. § 481.062(a)(I), (3), (4);
see also ide § 481.033 (excluding certain substances from the application of the Texas Controlled
Substances Act); ide § 481.062(a)(2), (5), (b) (exempting other specific persons from the Texas
The Honorable Jeff Wentworth - Page 6 (GA-0622)
Controlled Substances Act and authorizing the director of the Texas Department of Public Safety
to, by rule, waive registration requirements in certain circumstances); id § 481.0621(a) (excepting
from subchapter C of the Texas Controlled Substances Act "an educational or research program of
a school district or a public or private institution ofhigher education"); ide § 481.065 (exempting the
use of controlled substances used in medical research that is authorized by the Commissioner); ide
§§ 481.071, .072 (regarding the dispensation of controlled substances for valid medical purposes);