ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Cf Canal Ins. Co., 238 S.W.3d at 562
(stating that it is not for the courts to remedy defects or supply deficiencies in laws).
Moreover, we find several instances in which the Legislature has adopted express exceptions
to the Texas Controlled Substances Act. For example, the Legislature has expressly stated that "[t]he
provisions of [the Texas Controlled Substances Act] relating to the possession and distribution of
peyote do not apply to the use of peyote by a member of the Native American Church in bona fide
religious ceremonies of the church." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.111(a) (Vernon
2003). Similarly, the Legislature has expressly excepted from specified provisions of the Texas
Controlled Substances Act a person who· "possesses or delivers ... drug paraphernalia to be used
to introduce tetrahydrocannabinols or their derivatives into the human body, for use in a federally
approved therapeutic research program." Id. § 481.111 (c). And section 481.062 lists a number of
persons who may possess a controlled substance without violating the Texas Controlled Substances
Act, including an agent of a registered manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser of the controlled