the city within a specified period of time. (§ 9201; see Blotter v. Fa
[…] Section 9022, subdivision (a) states: "Each section shall have attached thereto the
declaration of the person soliciting the signatures setting forth the information required by
1
All references hereafter to the Elections Code are by section number only.
2
We do not consider herein the charter provisions of a charter city relating to city initiative measures.
(See Cal. Const., art. II, § 11; § 9247; Browne v. Russell (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 1116.)
2 99-712
Section 104 and stating that the circulator is a registered voter of the state." Subdivision (a)
of section 104, in turn, provides that each declaration attached to a section must contain,
among other information, the printed name of the circulator and "[t]he residence address of
the circulator, giving street and number, or if no street or number exists, adequate
designation of residence so that the location may be readily ascertained."
1. Voters of the City
The first question to be resolved is whether the circulator of an initiative
petition must be "a voter of the city" as required under section 9209, or whether such
statutory requirement is now unconstitutional in light of the United States Supreme Court's