the city within a specified period of time. (§ 9201; see Blotter v. Fa
[…] (§ 9201.)
The two questions presented for resolution concern the requirements of section
9209, which govern those who may circulate city initiative petitions.2 Section 9209
provides:
"Each section shall have attached thereto the declaration of the person
soliciting the signatures. This declaration shall be substantially in the same
form as set forth in Section 9022, except that the declaration shall declare that
the circulator is a voter of the city, and shall state the voter's residence address
at the time of the execution of the declaration."
Section 9022, subdivision (a) states: "Each section shall have attached thereto the
declaration of the person soliciting the signatures setting forth the information required by
1
All references hereafter to the Elections Code are by section number only.
2
We do not consider herein the charter provisions of a charter city relating to city initiative measures.
(See Cal. Const., art. II, § 11; § 9247; Browne v. Russell (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 1116.)
2 99-712
Section 104 and stating that the circulator is a registered voter of the state." Subdivision (a)
of section 104, in turn, provides that each declaration attached to a section must contain,
among other information, the printed name of the circulator and "[t]he residence address of