TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] “(5) A ‘physician’s office’ is either of the following:
“(A) An office of a physician in solo practice.
“(B) An office in which the services or goods are personally provided
by the physician or by employees in that office, or personally by independent
contractors in that office, in accordance with other provisions of law.
Employees and independent contractors shall be licensed or certified when
that licensure or certification is required by law.
“. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ”
(Italics added.)
Section 139.31 sets forth a number of exemptions to section 139.3’s proscription. The only
exemption relevant here is subdivision (e) of section 139.31, which provides:
“The prohibition of Section 139.3 shall not apply to any service for a
specific patient that is performed within, or goods that are supplied by, a
physician’s office, or the office of a group practice. Further, the provisions
of Section 139.3 shall not alter, limit, or expand a physician’s ability to
deliver, or to direct or supervise the delivery of, in-office goods or services
according to the laws, rules, and regulations governing his or her scope of
practice. . . .”
Completing the statutory framework for our analysis, we note that the Administrative
Director of the Division of Industrial Accidents has established a fee schedule applicable
to rehabilitation services provided to injured workers, setting the amount a workers’
3 99-611