TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] as allowed under the Workers’ Compensation Law (Lab. Code, §§ 3200-6992).1 The
physician would provide a prescription for the services to a group of licensed and certified
professionals such as other physicians and psychologists (“occupational injury group”). The
physician would pay the group for the services performed and retain the balance of the fee.
We are asked whether the proposed agreement between the physician and the occupational
injury group would be lawful. We conclude that it would violate the terms of section 139.3.
Section 139.3 provides:
“(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, to the extent those
services are paid pursuant to Division 4 (commencing with Section 3200), it
is unlawful for a physician to refer a person for clinical laboratory, diagnostic
nuclear medicine, radiation oncology, physical therapy, physical
rehabilitation, psychometric testing, home infusion therapy, or diagnostic
imaging goods or services whether for treatment or medical-legal purposes if
the physician or his or her immediate family has a financial interest with the
person or in the entity that receives the referral.
“(b) For purposes of this section and Section 139.31, the following
shall apply:
“. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
....
1
All references hereafter to the Labor Code are by section number only.
2 99-611
“(4) A ‘financial interest’ includes, but is not limited to, any type of
ownership, interest, debt, loan, lease, compensation, remuneration, discount,
rebate, refund, dividend, distribution, subsidy, or other form of direct or
indirect payment, whether in money or otherwise, between a licensee and a
person or entity to whom the physician refers a person for a good or service
specified in subdivision (a). A financial interest also exists if there is an
indirect relationship between a physician and the referral recipient, including,
but not limited to, an arrangement whereby a physician has an ownership
interest in any entity that leases property to the referral recipient. Any
financial interest transferred by a physician to, or otherwise established in, any
person or entity for the purpose of avoiding the prohibition of this section
shall be deemed a financial interest of the physician.
“(5) A ‘physician’s office’ is either of the following:
“(A) An office of a physician in solo practice.
“(B) An office in which the services or goods are personally provided
by the physician or by employees in that office, or personally by independent