Legal Research AI
[…] "account to the public for the portion of its budget received from [CPS and SAWS] if so requested
under the Public Information Act[.]" Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. If the entity is not a
governmental body under the Act, it is not required by the Act to release any requested information
including the portion ofits budget received from CPS and SAWS. If, and to the extent that, a private
entity is a governmental body under the Act, the entity must release "public information." See TEX.
GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 552.002 (Vernon 2004) (providing that "public information" is information
"collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction
of official business"), 552.021 (providing that public information is available to the public),


         5S ection 552.301 ofthe Act authorizes the Attorney General to decide whether information requested under the
Act is excepted from required disclosure.