Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See Act ofAug. 8, 1961, 57th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 32, § 1, 1961 Tex. Gen. Laws 136, 136. Consequently, Letter Opinion 92-68 is inapposite here. The Honorable Jeff Wentworth - Page 3 (GA-0597) Although the constitutional prohibition against dual office holding and the common-law doctrine of incompatibility do not apply, Local Government Code section 171.009 limits the authority of a "local public official" to serve on the board of a private nonprofit corporation. TEX. Lac. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 171.009 (Vernon 1999). A local public official for purposes of section 171.009 includes a member of a municipal governing body, "whether elected, appointed, paid, or unpaid." Id. § 171.001(1). Under section 171.009, it is "lawful for a local public official to serve as a member ofthe board of directors ofprivate, nonprofit corporations when such officials receive no compensation or other remuneration from the nonprofit corporation or other nonprofit entity." Id. § 171.009. Thus, a member of the Village of Wimberley City Council may serve on the board of directors of the Wimberley Water Supply Corporation only if the city council member receives "no compensation or other remuneration" from the water supply corporation. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Ope Nos.