for public travel. See City ofSan Antonio v. City ofBoerne, 111 S.W.3d 22,31-32 (Tex. 2003).
[…] is located, subject to the filing and recording provisions of Property Code section 12.002. See ide
§ 232.001 (d)-(e); see also TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 12.002 (Vernon Supp. 2007). As a prerequisite
to recording the plat with the county clerk, the commissioners court ofthe county where the land is
2you ask ifAttorney General Opinion GA-0513 (2007), which deals with a subdivision road in which the public
has acquired an interest, establishes county responsibility for Hood County subdivision roads. See Request Letter, supra
note 1, at 4.
3Local Government Code section 232.021 (8) defines "plat" as "a map, chart, survey, plan, or replat containing
a description of the subdivided land with ties to permanent landmarks or monuments." TEX. Lac. Gov'r CODE ANN.
§ 232.021(8) (Vernon 2005).
The Honorable R. Kelton Conner - Page 3 (GA-0594)
located must approve the plat. See TEX. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 232.002(a) (Vernon 2005). The
commissioners court may refuse to approve a plat if it does not meet the requirements prescribed by