TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] of California, we consider whether there exists a substantial question of fact or law that
requires judicial resolution, and if so, whether the filing of an action in the nature of quo
warranto would serve the overall public interest. (80 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 242, 243 (1997).) An
action in quo warranto is an appropriate remedy to test the right of a person to hold public
office. (Hallinan v. Mellon (1963) 218 Cal.App.2d 342, 347-348; 81 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 207,
208 (1998).)
The Board is comprised of seven members appointed by the Governor. Labor
Code section 140, subdivision (a) 1 provides:
1
All references hereafter to the Labor Code are by section number only.
2 99-614
“There is in the Department of Industrial Relations, the Occupational
Safety and Health Standards Board which consists of seven members who shall
be appointed by the Governor. Two members shall be from the field of
management, two members shall be from the field of labor, one member shall
be from the field of occupational health, one member shall be from the field of
occupational safety and one member shall be from the general public. Members
representing occupational safety and health fields and the public member shall
be selected from other than the fields of management or labor.”
Among its various duties, the Board is responsible for adopting occupational safety and health
standards and orders. (§ 142.3.) It may also grant a variance to an employer from any standard
or order. (§ 143.)
Section 140 is typical of a number of statutes establishing boards and